Almonds are a satisfying food with many potential health benefits.
The oil that comes from these delicious tree nuts is commonly used as a natural ingredient in skin and hair care, but few people realize that it may also be good for your health.
Almonds can be consumed whole, ground into flour, and even made into non-dairy milk. They are very rich in fat, making them a perfect source of oil. Sweet almonds are the variety typically eaten and used to make foods, oils, and cosmetics.
Meanwhile, bitter almonds are believed to have medicinal properties, though they can be toxic if they’re not properly processed. , They’re not available at our Store.
Refined vs Unrefined Almond Oil
Almond oil is extracted from the seed of the almond fruit. The methods used to produce refined almond oil destroy certain nutrients. Thus, unrefined almond oil is a better choice for culinary purposes.
Almond oil is a good source of antioxidant vitamin E and unsaturated fats. Diets rich in unsaturated fat may provide some health benefits, including a reduced risk of heart disease and obesity, and they may aid weight loss.
Potential Health Benefits of Almond Oil
Almond oil is rich in vitamin E and unsaturated fats. Adding almond oil to your diet may promote heart health, aid weight loss and keep blood sugar levels stable.
Almond Oil Beauty Benefits
Almond oil is a popular ingredient in natural beauty products. This mild and soothing oil is beneficial for both the skin and hair. This is partly thanks to its emollient properties, meaning it helps prevent water loss from the skin. This quality makes almond oil an excellent choice to keep the skin, hair, and scalp soft and hydrated.
The moisturizing effects of almond oil may be especially helpful for people who have dry or sensitive skin. Almond oil is packed with vitamin E, which may help protect the skin from sun damage and premature aging.
Animal studies have shown that when applied to the skin, vitamin E may help protect cells from sun damage. It does this by reducing DNA damage and chemical and structural changes in the skin that have been caused by the sun’s rays. This makes using unrefined almond oil important in skincare as well, as unrefined oil is higher in vitamin E. What’s more, this soothing oil may even help prevent the spread of stretch marks.
One study in 160 women found that the topical application of sweet almond oil reduced the spread of stretch marks in the abdominal area, as well as redness and itching.
This versatile oil makes a great choice for people looking for natural beauty products that have a limited number of ingredients and can be used in many ways. It can function as a gentle makeup remover, a natural skin or hair moisturizer, or velvety massage oil.
Content From Healthline.
For orders smaller than 2 kg, the weight mentioned here includes the product and packaging.